Join the forum, it's quick and easy
[…] 2. the definition of the Eligibility Period (20 CFR 615.2(h)(2)), by then paying the claimant from this EUC Account in an earlier terminated and expired Eligibility Period (the initial claim) instead of paying EUC based on the Applicable Benefit Year (20 CFR 615.2(c)(2)), during the current and correct Eligibility Period in the MOST RECENT Benefit Year.

3. the definition of an Exhaustee found at 20 CFR 615.5 specifically says what is supposed to happen to the EUC Account when the claimant returns to regular compensation again in a new state ui claim, in part 615.5 (2) it says:
"(2) An individual who becomes an exhaustee as defined above shall cease to be an exhaustee commencing with the first week that the individual becomes eligible for regular compensation under any State law or 5 U.S.C. chapter 85, or has any right to unemployment compensation as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section, or has received or is seeking unemployment compensation as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(vi) of this section. The individual's Extended Benefit Account shall be terminated upon the occurrence of any such week, and the individual shall have no further right to any balance in that Extended Benefit Account."

The 53 State agencies are paying from older EUC Accounts that should be terminated with no further entitlement to ANY REMAINING BALANCE which is also paying from an older Eligibility Period instead of the current one while ignoring the correct Applicable Benefit Year.