Join the forum, it's quick and easy
[…] Over thirty years ago, the United States Supreme Court warned of the danger and the threat to liberty if the requirement of probable cause is not strictly abided by:
"The history of the use, and not infrequent abuse of the power to arrest cautions that a relaxation of the fundamental requirements of probable cause would 'leave law-abiding citizens at the mercy of the officers' whim or caprice.'" Wong Sun v.United States, 371 U.S. 471, 479, 9 L.Ed.2d 441, 83 S.Ct. 407 (1963).
The subject "warrant" is not a legitimate warrant or a legitimate exercise of judicial power. New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152, (as well as similar statutes around the country) expressly forbids police officers from arresting people in civil causes: "...police officers shall have the power to serve and execute process issuing out of the courts having local criminal jurisdiction in the municipality and shall have the powers of a constable in all matters other than in civil causes arising in such courts".
State, county and/or municipal law enforcement officers are only empowered to act for the arrest, detection, investigation, conviction, detention or rehabilitation of persons violating the criminal laws of the State. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152.2 states: